paintings

zazzle store

Categories

Thelma T's

Large Thelma t-shirt


XL Thelma t-shirt


« Bwoop! Bwoop! | Main | Yes!! It's another snow day, but there's still Project Runway! »

February 06, 2008

Comments

You'd be recognized as such if you weren't always talking about talking rabbits.

or spiders...

I got Watership Down too!

Jennifer, we need to have a little talk about some talking rabbits!

Okay, the thing is rigged. I got WD also.

That part about "talking about rabbits" I had some friends who were putting a band together so many years ago, and one song featured the piano player, Julie on vocals: "White Rabbit". During practices, Julie couldn't always make it, so when they'd practice the song, Steve would keep the vocal line, which everyone was cueing off.

But he couldn't remember most of the words, and he had to remember his guitar part. So it mostly amounted to him mumbling and humming through the song, except for the one word he could remember: "hmmm hmm hm hmmmhmmm RABBITS hmm hmm hmmmm hmm hm hmm..."

It's not rigged.

We might all be some of the greatest poeple ever! Who I am to argue with an Internet's quiz?

BP, I sang "White Rabbit" in a band back in my youth. I *love* to belt that one out.

Very funny, aif... but you know what? I had a dream about a large spider yesterday. It was about the size of a hamster, but was shaped like a VW bus. It had a large web on the side of my house and was catching squirrels. The squirrels were caught not in the web, but in the "Have-a-Hart" trap it had placed beneath it. I still wanted to get rid of the spider even though it had a heart.

BP and BG- I think my blog must only attract rabbits or those who like to talk or sing about them. :)

I forgot- BG and BP, did you do the quiz twice, once for if you're feeling old and once for young? I did since I fluctuate. I got The Sound and the Fury if I'm feeling old. Watership Down is if I'm feeling young.

Yeah, I did, Jennifer. I got The Guns of August.

?

BG- that's what aif got as well.

You know, it just dawned on me how perfect my book is given my main nickname. :)

Vonnegut. What a surprise.

Yeah, okay, I got WD too. RIGGED!

Or should we all start screaming now?

I'm jealous! I want to be Vonnegut!

We should all start screaming... AND, we all need to find out how MenD got Vonnegut!!!

You are all suckers. Catch-22, baby!!!! (I love that book as well)

Incredibly witty and funny, you have a taste for irony in all that you see. It seems that life has put you in perpetually untenable situations, and your sense of humor is all that gets you through them. These experiences have also made you an ardent pacifist, though you present your message with tongue sewn into cheek. You could coin a phrase that replaces the word "paradox" for millions of people.

Nailed111@@@21!!!

UC- that's what my sister got.

we all need to find out how MenD got Vonnegut!!!

That way lies madness, my friend...

Gad, who EVER feels old?

In my mind, I'm still 20!!

My mind is such an asshole.

PB- I bet you feel old when you're on your 11th hour of shoveling.

hilarious.

I am You're Love in the Time of Cholera!
by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
Like Odysseus in a work of Homer, you demonstrate undying loyalty by sleeping with as many people as you possibly can. But in your heart you never give consent! This creates a strange quandary of what love really means to you. On the one hand, you've loved the same person your whole life, but on the other, your actions barely speak to this fact. Whatever you do, stick to bottled water. The other stuff could get you killed.

Kathleen- I always knew you were a strumpet. I was going to say that you were banned from this site since you're not a rabbit, but obviously, you're doing it like a rabbit so, welcome!!

Damn, now I'm extra sad that I didn't get to meet Kathleen. I mean to discuss books, of course.

You're Prufrock and Other Observations!
by T.S. Eliot
Though you are very short and often overshadowed, your voice is poetic and lyrical. Dark and brooding, you see the world as a hopeless effort of people trying to impress other people. Though you make reference to almost everything, you've really heard enough about Michelangelo. You measure out your life with coffee spoons.

I might be short, for a pike.

Prufrock... how perfect. :)

I got Love in the Time of Cholera as well, which would explain the rash.

You know, now that I think about it, I'm surprised fish didn't get Portnoy's Complaint.

Brando... you strumpet.

Hey, wait a minute, I got "Prufrock" too.

Did they have a list of, what, five books to choose from?

Thought you'd like to know that the sequel to this quiz, the Book Quiz II, was launched yesterday. Enjoy!

The comments to this entry are closed.

life is a verb


  • Life is a Verb - My art is in it!

Go visit these people

Blog powered by Typepad

Cutie Pie

cookies!