paintings

zazzle store

Categories

Thelma T's

Large Thelma t-shirt


XL Thelma t-shirt


« Canadian Shame | Main | RIP Mr. Trololo »

June 01, 2012

Comments

Pressure Drop
~

they don't spew crap

You have unusual dogs.

also, too, I like this post. In a stream-of-consciousness kind of way. It is delightfully aimless, yet makes a point.
It reminded me of this.


Excerpts from a Dog’s Daily Diary:

8:00 am – Dog food! My favorite thing!
9:30 am – A car ride! My favorite thing!
9:40 am – A walk in the park! My favorite thing!
10:30 am – Got rubbed and petted! My favorite thing!
12:00 pm – Lunch! My favorite thing!
1:00 pm – Played in the yard! My favorite thing!
3:00 pm – Wagged my tail! My favorite thing!
5:00 pm – Milk bones! My favorite thing!
7:00 pm – Got to play ball! My favorite thing!
8:00 pm – Wow! Watched TV with the people! My favorite thing!
11:00 pm – Sleeping on the bed! My favorite thing!

Exactly.

Blogging! My Favorite thing!

people think they're kind of happy, but they're not.


Boy, I must be like a breath of fresh air, huh? (I mean, if you could breathe without pain) I make no pretense of thinking any such thing.

:)

Right now it feels like nails through my eyebrows... My favorite thing!!!

Scratch my rump and I'll be even happier.

We can't even do that right. We worry about how we looked while being scratched, the duration of the scratching, whether the panting was fake, and if we being scratched as much or as adventurously as the dogs we see on TV and the Web.

Scratch my rump and I'll be even happier.

That's a line written by a blogger all hopped up on sinus goofballs.

like nails through my eyebrows... My favorite thing!!!

Obvs the favorite things of the piercing-happy young people I see all around the East Side.

sinus pain of the gods

Probably spiders in there.

Research reveals that (a) 25 years have passed since Snakefinger died; and (b) the bottlestore down the load has a shitload of good UK beer (Hen's Tooth) that's past its Best Before date so they're selling it for $3 a bottle.
Time to fall into a lamentable state.

First, I hope you are feeling better today!

Secondly, your post reminded me of something I read on FB yesterday:

The Dalai Lama when asked what surprised him most about humanity, answered, "Man....Because he sacrifices his health in order to make money. Then he sacrifices money to recuperate his health. And then he is so anxious about the future that he does not enjoy the present; the result being that he does not live in the present or the future; he lives as if he is never going to die, and then dies having never really lived"

They're still hurting, but not quite as bad... anyhow, I've got stuff I have to do today so no hanging out on Bed Island!

Gotta love that Dalai Lama.

We most often do not act in our own best interest.

hdb- I think the spiders merely crawled in and poured some fast setting cement then ran out.

Gotta love the Lama! lol

Sure, BG comments here but not at the Empire. Must be all depressed because of listening to the Wall all day.

Kenny Rogers Jillette says pshaw. DOUBLE pshaw.

Big hitter, the Llama.

Likes his chaw, too.
~

People have said it in many different ways, but I'll say it again... it'd be a happier world if we took a few more lessons from dogs.

The back pain was horrific and I never managed to get my tongue down there.

OMG!! I want some of your allergy meds :-) And I really miss my dog and the fact that I live in a no pet apartment at the moment. Somehow the pole missed my ass! And I suspect if one came anywhere near you you would throw it to the dogs like a bone :-)
Although the only time I ever spend a day in bed is when I am sick... I guess for now it is just comforting to hear you remind me of the luxury of it... and be thankful that I haven't been there in quite some time. Hope you feel better real soon

yes yes yes yes yes

also I AM SO GETTING A DOG!!!!

So... do you have a neti pot? I'm a bit of a neti pot evangelist. I got one a few years back, and I swear by it. Using it just flushes all of the crap out of your sinuses.

You could see them actually catagorizing it all.

I can see my cats dogmatising it all.

Miss Jane- I know that pole missed your ass. Thank gawd. The poles missed all of you commenters' asses... and the Lama's. :)

B^4- My mother swears by it as well... I know others who said to get one, but there's still part of me that freaks... just a tad, even though I've tried one. I think after the past 4 days though, I may be ready to try again.

K- DO! GET ONE!! :) They'll LAHVE you! And... if you get one as big as one of ours, B will think it's a hairy dinosaur! Win-Win!!!

:) @ bimler.

Also- no one wants this sinus medicine... Out of desperation, I had to buy a time-released pill. If I'm going to take the dreaded Sudafed™, I usually take half a dose, and only take it once a day, for a day, maybe two, tops. Apparently sinuses are having their way with us this year and the only thing available was a 12 hr pill. Full dose for 12 fricking hours... not my usual half that only last for about 4. Anyhow, it messes with me... as you can tell by reading the above.

I'm glad I'm not allergic to stuff. The only thing that gets me is certain little gnats...their bites swell up huge and itch for days and days.
~

I am allergic to certain alkaloids.

im allergic to allergy medicine!

this neti pot intrigues me, but i am also scared of (no thanks to an indian idiom/insult about) drowning myself in a handful of water.

If you want to clear your sinuses and still feel energetic, there's always cocaine.

And LOL at Substance.

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Your Information

(Name and email address are required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)

life is a verb


  • Life is a Verb - My art is in it!

Go visit these people

Blog powered by Typepad

Cutie Pie

cookies!