paintings

zazzle store

Categories

Thelma T's

Large Thelma t-shirt


XL Thelma t-shirt


« Quotes of the Day: Politically Inspired Edition | Main | Things that make my head explode... »

February 09, 2012

Comments

your painters are HILARIOUS.

Have you ever considered blogging about them, Cranky Wolf?

Better yet, set up a camera on a tripod and take video.

;)

I sat here for a moment, considering if I would have gone into the building if I didn't see your car.
I've decided that indeed, I would have.
I can't promise that I wouldn't have pushed instead of pulled though. (been there, done that! I must be gifted)

I'm a temptress so I won't comment. :) It's my curse.

I can't imagine you're cranky. I love B is for burbon! Those are so funny Jennifer. :)

((Hugs))
Laura

Jennifer, I can totally see someone close to me doing that... not going in cuz your car's not there. And then acting all shocked and somewhat outraged that she didn't know you were there. What is that? What is that behavior? Where is the free thinking, the open mind? The flexibility? Pffft. Who knows.

I can also see someone *else* close to me who would blame the temptress-ness of the young girl. Lots of responsibility and power girls have, huh? They are so powerful they can do anything! Tempt anyone! No wonder they must be shut down all the time. What would happen if they rose up with all their temptress abilities? The world might.... what? Get all screwed up? (no pun intended) Again, pffft.

I wish there was more sanity in this world!

Define affair

hahahahaha @ ZRM and thundra. And yes, I'm breaking mine own rule by even mentioning class, but I could not pass this one up.

I sat here for a moment, considering if I would have gone into the building if I didn't see your car.
I've decided that indeed, I would have.

Laura- I was surprised a different vehicle even stopped these people from entering. They've been known to call me at home, an hour before and ask where I am...

Thanks for the bourbon compliments. I merely put pictures to the precious words that come out of Snag's mouth.

I hear you, BG!!!

Von- how did you sneak in there, you temptress??

Daily changes will either keep my brain young and springy, or it will explode.

I know! It's like a daily test to see how much your brain can adapt.

A girl who did my hair last Friday asked me if I was doing "Pinterest" (sp?) And I'm like... What's that?! I can't do everything on the internet!! (Pinterest seems to be picking up speed, tho. I've heard lots of ppl "talking" about it in real life and online. Maybe it'll one-two punch FB!!)

Yeah, I've heard about Pinterest. I've seen pages... Don't you have to be "invited"?? What I saw looked like a lot of lovely eye candy... and a total time-suck. I keep thinking pretty soon there will be so many of these mass-info sharing sites, nothing will register anymore.

They've been known to call me at home, an hour before and ask where I am...

Sounds like their casing your house!

They are obviously in awe of you Jennifer so I think you should exploit it. Like next time you say "When you come in, from now on, I want you all to bow to the picture of Tom Jones on the wall" Then the next time "When you've bowed to Tom, I want you to skip to your easels" and so on. By the end of the course they'll be weeding your garden and bailing out your cellar.

I know! It's like a daily test to see how much your brain can adapt.

I only adapt to so many new concepts at once. Today's quota is used up.
Tomorrow is not looking good either.

Boyd Rice wrote about "locking" someone in a cabinet once. He didn't actually lock the person in, he just jiggled the key and they didn't bother trying to get out.

BBBB- No need to heighten my already existing paranoia. :)

AK- LOL! It sounds like a plan!

hdb- I think I'm already tapped out for the weekend, and the weekend hasn't even started yet.

Substance- exactly. The power of suggestion.

I only adapt to so many new concepts at once. Today's quota is used up.
Tomorrow is not looking good either.

I hear ya, hdb.

And, oh no. I just heard of this thing called Kickstarter.

Don't you have to be "invited"?

I don't know! lol

Now what in the bloody hell is Kickstarter?? Dear Lord! MORE PLACES TO POST EVERYTHING?? AHHHHHH!!

lol @ bloody hell. :)

Maybe we should start thinking about all these things on the internet like fast food chains. You've got your MickeyD's, Wendy's, KFC, Burger King, etc. And there's no way you'd go to all of them in one day. And really, you don't go to any of them all that much. But, you do have your toxic fast food favorite (mine: McDonalds fries, possibly Big Mac, orange pop) that you do get every now and then, and you hope it's not hurting you too bad to indulge.

I know! It's like a daily test to see how much your brain can adapt.

I hear there are these four kids from Liverpool that are making pretty good music. I should check it out.

fish, I don't understand your point. Please explain.

Don't get crazy, fish.
~

:)

Kickstarter is a crowd-sourcing fundraising site. People use it to generate interest and cash in various ventures.

For instance, a guy named Joe Angio used it to raise funds for his Mekons documentary movie, called "Revenge Of The Mekons", which was show in progress at SXSW this last year and is due for release this year, I think.

So far, there has been little interest in funding research into how much alcohol a zombie can hold.

sorry for the Gratuitous Explaining Voice (GEV).

It's my BGB.

I was just going to say, you didn't close your explaining voice tag! :)

My BGB thanks your BGB for the info. I was scanning it after BG mentioned it and thought that must be it, but I had to close it before my head exploded with options.

Perhaps you'll get funding, ZRM, if you videotape the effects...

fish, I don't understand your point. Please explain.

I am a bit slow in the adaptation department.

It's the walking on land that gets you, isn't it?? Effing fins!

Cranky like the Wolf.

Also, pretty slick the way I made an on-topic Mekons ref, isn't it?

My life is so bleak, that's what passes for a win.

how much alcohol a zombie can hold.

For some reason I am more comfortable using bottles for storage.

and yet you are always posting those taxidermy-liquor storage links. Talk about uncomfortable.

I think you are being hypocritical in order to score points off the zombie.

So, Yay Tradition!

UNPOSSIBLE.

I think you are being hypocritical in order to score pints off the zombie.

FTFY

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Your Information

(Name and email address are required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)

life is a verb


  • Life is a Verb - My art is in it!

Go visit these people

Blog powered by Typepad

Cutie Pie

cookies!