paintings

zazzle store

Categories

Thelma T's

Large Thelma t-shirt


XL Thelma t-shirt


« Begging, Bargaining, and Wishing: Art Studio Edition | Main | Red sky at morning... »

January 05, 2012

Comments

Michael Graves. Hmpf. Wotta sellout.

S'H'A'N'T BE BACK.

Yeah, yeah, yeah... whatevah... :)

I tell you, I'm ready to be a sellout this year. And when I do, you'll get a call. :)

Also... did you mean designer/architect Michael Graves, or Misfit, Michael Graves... or BOTH??

I know a lot of people think the former is one since he's designing products, but... didn't FLW do that as well?!? Doesn't it follow that a egotistical, control freak of an architect would want to control every aspect in a clients home... down to the MIXING BOWLS AND THE MUSIC?!?! :)

Also... I fully approve of all superfluous apostrophes and think you should have used mooooar.

One more thought... the tangerines in the light blue bowl did not photograph as fabulously as they looked. I may have to try and do the color combo justice... again.

I wish someone would give us fruit! At least it's a useful gift. But yes, it does look like you have a bit of an overload there.
Fruit salad anyone?

((Hugs))
Laura

P.S. My lord your blog is picky! It wouldn't even let me put 2 question marks after fruit salad anyone! I had to take one out before it would allow me to post.
Does your blog hate spelling and punctuation errors?

I hyper-punctuate all the time!!! Not sure what the deal is. Perhaps it's that evil code you're trying to install as well.

TypePad hates Canadians.

Doesn't it follow that a egotistical, control freak of an architect would want to control every aspect in a clients home... down to the MIXING BOWLS AND THE MUSIC?!?! :)

Yeah, that's appropriate and proper.

It's the making money at it.

True story: when he visited the School of Architecture, he charged people ten bucks to do 15 second sketches.

Again, I say: HMPF. And I add: PSHAW.

I applaud making money at what you do, but the ten bucks per person to do 1 second sketches?? :(

He'll be on HSN soon...

I still like my bowls. They're pure eye candy.

He said it was because he didn't want to be constantly hassled by people for sketches, but he could have just said no to doing them at all. He was there on a speaking gig, after all, it wasn't like he wasn't cashing a check anyway.

I applaud making money at what you do

It's not Tradition for architects.

Yeah, I think I would have gone with the "I can't do them at all" route if it was that kind of a problem... and exactly, I'm sure he was paid for the gig... maybe not a Newt paycheck, but I'm sure he wasn't hurting.

Was he interesting to listen to otherwise?? I hope so.

I'd buy your bowls if you ever designed some!

I applaud making money at what you do

It's not Tradition for architects.

Time for a new tradition. Perhaps you can design one.

Saying yes... to making money...

:)

Onward!

Was he interesting to listen to otherwise?? I hope so.

Dunno. I probably went to see a punk band and get drunk instead. Who the hell wants to listen to architects?

Good point...

Rush just started playing. I bet Geddy would be willing to listen to an architect...

Only out of some twisted mutual understanding... as the architect listens to him.

HEH. the last tour, Snakes and Arrows, featured a graphic representation of Ouroboros, the snake that eats its own tail.

DID I JUST BLOW YOUR MIND?

..I did mine. ouch.

Anyhoo, here's a lonk to the graphic. I kind of like it, but I didn't have the $400 or whatever to buy a shirt at the concert, and they never have zombie sizes anyway.

...twisted mutual understanding...

THOSE ARE MY BEST CLIENTS.

Clients. Heh. Had to look that up.

Also, complementary colors are for people who aren't satisfied with charcoal.

If I could figure out a way to get people to pay me to do something in 15 seconds, I would... in two seconds flat.

I've got a kid in college.

PLUS, I'd like to go on a vacation some time.

Jennifer, maybe the people who sent you all that fruit read your cookie post!

PLUS, I'd like to go on a vacation some time.


Piffle. What are you, some kind of UNION (LAZY) WORKER?

I have a good friend who has been on a family vacation for two weeks!! Oh, how I would love to be dangling my feet in a pool with a cocktail in hand!!

Oh, how I would love that slight sunburn you get from being outside all day.

Damn Facehell and its "posting of vacation pics capability"

Dear. Lord.

I can't believe I misspelled complementary... it's been corrected. I need ginseng, or something.

Damn Facehell and its "posting of vacation pics capability"

Facebook is like the 24/7 Christmas newsletter where only the most laudable is shown. I think they need a day, or a week, where people are not allowed to post one boastful thing.

I have an old "friend" who all of a sudden is posting nothing but sexual and sexist stuff. GROSS. It's like he was behaving for the first few months he was on there and now he's just really comfortable being his piggish self for the whole world to see.

I really wish Facehell would go away. And I know I COULD just cancel my account but something's stopping me. I'm not sure what. Cuz God knows I could live without it!

I can't believe I misspelled complementary.

I didn't notice.

Who the hell wants to listen to architects?

I'm sorry. Did you just say something?

The grapefruits and the oranges look awesome...

one week where people are not allowed to post one boastful thing.

Cob logger would explode.

Facehell

Wow, that caught on fast.

I'm sorry. Did you just say something?

Awful rude to the only person in the bloggerhood who defends you....

The grapefruits and the oranges look awesome...

:)

I thought the apple/pear ones had you written all over them.

Cob logger would explode.

LOL! Yes, yes cb would!

I can't believe I misspelled complementary.

I didn't notice.

Pffft! You were merely trying to be nice because this is one of the last places that will take you!

SMILEY!!!

Awful rude to the only person in the bloggerhood who defends you....

There is no defense...

BG- They get you with the "You might miss something" deal! I hate those damn notices that say, "Jennifer! You've missed important status updates or popular threads!" and then I go to look and it says something like... "Three people got out of bed today..."

Grrrrr.


"Three people got out of bed today..." LOL

Question: If you were a music lesson bill... and you had been put in a "safe place", where would you be??

The obvious answer would be the bill drawer, but apparently I did not feel that was safe enough... so I found a newer, safer place... that eludes me.

Any suggestions?

Perhaps you put it in the freezer when you were putting fish in there...

Wife Sublime is always asking me where her keys or phone is. What is disturbing is how often I know.

Pffft! You were merely trying to be nice because this is one of the last places that will take you!

Nahh. I am just kind of chilling, even if my clients didn't cough up any money today, listening to some rare Robyn Hitchcock....

Wife Sublime is always asking me where her keys or phone is. What is disturbing is how often I know.

Now see, that is normally me! I am the one who catches every bizarre spot that Grizzled or the lamblets leave something... but if I put it away, and then jinx it with "a safe spot"... forget it. I'm hoping one of the dogs paid it.

Robyn Hitchcock is fun... although I'm guilty of mainly associating him with the Egyptian phase.

Jennifer, I think the bill might be in a duck's mouth. Or the sock black hole.
We found the order form for school photos in the new safe place under the radio about 2 months after it was due. Certainly, it had been kept safe. But in terms of ordering photos, no.

Jennifer, look!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DdsU6zFB_D8

I was wondering what all that racket upstairs was...
~

LOL@ AK!

BG! That's wonderful! I am such a sap... every time I see EL's goofy cartoon, I tear up. Thanks for pointing the video out to me. I had no seen it.

We found the order form for school photos in the new safe place under the radio about 2 months after it was due. Certainly, it had been kept safe. But in terms of ordering photos, no.

That sounds familiar.

Guess who got TWO sets of school photos this year?

And since they were from separate photo sessions, they are TWO different sets.

Is there anything Grizzled doesn't know? He's like an oracle, consultant, artist, and handyman rolled into one.

I smell a bromance... He happened to mention how he had forgotten how tall and broad you were when we saw you at Von's...

He is well-informed, Brando... a blessing and a curse...

Is there anything Grizzled doesn't know?

Yeah, tell him to chill, he's making the rest of us look bad.

I wonder if Grizzled knows about salt? We need someone to explain it to us.

I agree with A.K.

I've long wondered, "What's the deal with salt?"
~

I've long wondered, "What's the deal with salt?"

"...and why isn't there more of it on this road?"

Yeah, Thundra, what's shaking with salt?

"...and why isn't there more of it on this road?"

LOL

Of course we wouldn't laugh if you had been hurt.

"TypePad hates Canadians."

I think that everybody secretly hates us. It's because we're so damn awesome.
Jealous much?
:)

((Hugs))
Laura

We want your healthcare... and your moose...

It's because we're so damn awesome.

Get no argument from me. I don't censor Canadianoids at MY joint.

No, only squirrels and Celine! HEY! WAIT! CELINE IS A CANADIAN!

I think thunder's first comment at teh new Empire was a Celine comment. I could not allow such shenanigans.


Love the term "fruitscape"

CELINE IS A CANADIAN!

Or is she--- a squirrel?!?

I have a big bruise on my right thigh/hip, he discovered. Along with the one on the left leg about the ankle.

But mostly, I got off easy, considering that the window in my door disappeared without my notice (I did discover some of it in my pocket later, ouch).
~

I have a big bruise on my right thigh/hip, he discovered. Along with the one on the left leg about the ankle.

Don't rub it!!! Be gentle!

I bet you'll feel new aches and pains as time progresses. How could you not.

You were both belted in, right?? Dear. Lord. You were so lucky.

I still think it was the squirels. But I concede it may be Celine's fault; Celine and those damn saggy pleather pants.

We were belted in.

Good thing, the car was headed down the hill, caught the side of the embankment on the left side, spun around and went up the embankment enough to tip over. So that's how the mirrors on both sides got smashed.

Another good thing was we didn't make a direct hit into anything hard enough to make the airbags go off. Broken noses would have made the day even worse.
~

Did it roll over?? I thought from the looks of the top that you had done a full rollover.

ZRM- It was nice of you to replace the rollover nightmare fodder with Celine in saggy pleather fodder...

I think that was just from have the front smushed in the tip over...I don't recall ever being upside down (let alone, summertime weather).

Details are sketchy, however. You'd best ask someone who was there.
~

Here's a pic of the Highlander with its other friends in car heaven. (Tires look to be in good shape, he pollyannaed.)
~

Ah, a picture.
~

I thought cars got better when they went to heaven. I think that one is still in purgatory. You probably bought car insurance, but not car indulgences... tsk...

I think my first car looked worse.

I think the engine is ok, too. It was running until I got out and turned it off.
~

Thunder, see you can't just crash into rightwayupland. There are processes and forms and such. Then it depends on whose turn it is in the immigration office that day. Smut and I would probably let you in if you brought good gifts.

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Your Information

(Name and email address are required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)

life is a verb


  • Life is a Verb - My art is in it!

Go visit these people

Blog powered by Typepad

Cutie Pie

cookies!