paintings

zazzle store

Categories

Thelma T's

Large Thelma t-shirt


XL Thelma t-shirt


« Still Not Posting... However... | Main | nirvana »

June 10, 2009

Comments

I suggest you get an Ombudsman.

Is that like a mock turtleneck?? :)

Yeah, that's all I need, ZRM! Look what it did to 3B's! There will be no ombudsmania around here! Besides, I'm not even posting.

"Our school still allows homemade treats"

Does that mean that you know of schools that don't allow....home....made...treats ANYMORE?!

What??!!

Oh my God. Would that ever be a shame. Is it like the razor blade in the apple syndrome?

Glad ya got the Munchins. Great party treat idea!

And I'm with you on the weather, too. It's chilly here. My plants (and body) needs some warmth.

Yes BG- unfortunately, I do. Some of it has to do with allergies and some of it has to do with fear that someone will do something crazy whether on purpose or not... "I thought it was ok to leave the egg salad sandwiches in the back of the car... the sun wasn't that hot...".

My eldest lamblets always wanted rosettes so I'd be frying like mad the day before and hoping not too many crumbled or cracked. Munchkins were a welcome option. :)

Bring on some warmth! I don't need 89 degree weather, but would love some bone-baking upper 70's.

I prefer calling it the Ombudsgeddon.

I fear one of those guys is Zardoz.

BG. Not good enough for ya any more? No more BG at the Empire. Sad. AG wept.

Peanut allergies are so common these days, I can see why schools need to be a bit more careful. I can't bring myself to blame them for that.

Of course, I understand in Ohio, it's part of the Survival of the Fittest system you have in place....

ZRM- you could see BG 24/7 if you did the facecrack. She NEVER SLEEPS! Just link, link, link and then link some more! :)

I do have the Bookface. Just don't do anything with it, except using it to track down a friend of mine in San Fran.

LOL!!

ZRM, I totally gave you so much love last week! You were so cool and I shouted it out to the world! Well, I shouted it out in your comment thread. Same difference.

Oh man, regarding the homemade stuff. Of course there's always a good reason for it, but it just seems so not right. Let the little sh*ts swell up! lol Just kidding, of course. I would never want one of the precious, little sh*ts to swell up even one time.

And just so you know. I'm swearing a lot now. A LOT!

It's my new thing.

I'm swearing a lot now. A LOT!

Now Blue Girl is truly blue..

As for the swelling up... it's one thing to get hives, but another to have your throat close up and too many kids have that issue.

You're right, BG, I am sorry. You and Jennifer went above and beyond, and abashed zombie is abashed.

You didn't actually, you know, SHOW UP at my bloggo or anything, but wevs....

BG and Sir Jen are hereby HONORARY ZOMBIES, entitled to all the branez they wish, and will be the LAST of the breathers to be et.

And just so you know. I'm swearing a lot now. A LOT!

See what Facebook does to you. Stick to 3Bulls.

ZRM- BG is swearing a lot now... you should have said, "Stick to 3Bullshit".

Just sayin'

To get back to the other subject you were writing about: to me all that really matters is the work of art, the doing of the work and then the appreciation (if any) of the work. I think people like to point to one thing that kicked off the work, but I wonder if that's because we're always trying to make sense, to understand the mysteries, when actually we really don't know where the art came from.

Oddly enough I was thinking of this is terms of something we were talking about the other day, like how the hell did Barry Gibb write and record "To Love Somebody" when he was only 18 years old? Sure, his manager stuck him in a room and asked him to try to write a song for Otis Redding, but that doesn't really explain how the song happened. Shakespeare wanted to get a new play up every season for his company, but that doesn't explain Hamlet or Macbeth. I love the mystery of art, it's something the professors can never explain.

You didn't actually, you know, SHOW UP at my bloggo or anything, but wevs....

What are you talking about?!

I totally read that awesome post about influences in music and made a huge stink about you AT YOUR BLOG. IN YOUR COMMENT THREAD.

And dammit, if your post would've had a "Like" button, I woulda clicked it.

I love the mystery of art, it's something the professors can never explain.

I agree to a point. I don't really care where an idea came from if I like the end piece, but... coming from the other angle, I wonder if I put more into something when there's an idea? Do I approach it differently than I would when merely trying to capture an image??

Don't know.

But, back to the mystery... that is one thing I like about ending up doing something from something you never expected. I think a lot of times people try to force an idea (especially if they're feeling in short supply) and forget that they can come from very random directions.

Thank goodness Arnold Schnabel is an open book! You know where it's coming from! :)

And dammit, if your post would've had a "Like" button, I woulda clicked it.

Yeah ZRM! BG's busy swearing and doesn't have time for your needy neediness! Get a damn "Like" button, will ya!

Have fun with the paintings.

merely trying to capture an image??

MERELY?!?!?!?

I totally read that awesome post about influences in music and made a huge stink about you AT YOUR BLOG. IN YOUR COMMENT THREAD.


O, I was talking about the Zombee Luv day. Music day was something diff.

Damn it.

BG's busy swearing

Holy crap! You totally nailed it.

I think a lot of times people try to force an idea (especially if they're feeling in short supply) and forget that they can come from very random directions.

You nailed that too! That is so true. And what I've been feeling now for months. So closed up. And stilted. I need to find the 18 year old Barry Gibb that lives inside of me and then set him free!

Inspiration is a funny thing. In research it is strangely double-edged. You can have an incredibly creative thought (hypothesis), but it can actually be wrong. Scientists have ruined good reputations trying to force a good (wrong) idea. I wonder if you can have wrong inspirations in art. Is it purely the process that matters, or can inspirations lead to bad art? Can artists continue to pursue bad ideas and become trapped? Is art so relativistic that there are no bad ideas only bad reactions? Is a urinal good art by Duchamp and bad by fish? Or must it be good and bad by both?

I need to find the 18 year old Barry Gibb that lives inside of me and then set him free!

I didn't realize BG was so...


...creepy.

So closed up. And stilted.

See! A little swearing goes a long way to greasing the creative gears! :)

AG- I will and usually do... even if I'm swearing at them.

Monet- you of all people should know what I mean, but since I know this isn't really Monet and know this person doesn't really like Monet... well... nuff said.

I wonder if you can have wrong inspirations in art.

Yeah... in this economy it's called, "Won't sell".

I think Duchamp benefited by his time. You wouldn't have the same benefit.

Seriously though, I think there is more leeway with art than with science. I also think the art world takes itself way too seriously.

BG- Barry would like his 18 yr-old self back...

Oh, I know science has to be more precise, and there is a clear right and wrong (at least eventually). I just became intrigued with the idea of "wrong" inspirations, and whether they can exist.

fish:

yes.

I just became intrigued with the idea of "wrong" inspirations, and whether they can exist.

As far as art goes, I'm guessing all inspiration is good or "right", but some are better than others or affect more than others. Even if something is only good for one person, the person doing it, it's still good, isn't it?? Even if it's butt-ugly?

I know at times I have started something, certain it was fabulous, only to find out, my idea was not leading the project, my ego was. That gets me into trouble and in the end, usually has worse results... even if the project isn't overtly "bad". Maybe ego-led things are "bad" while inspiration-led projects are good no matter what. If you have to feed an idea to someone in a horse pill instead of a compact gel cap, chances are, your ego is leading the project...

I was laughing while reading some of the conversation above, thinking about things that aren't done as well as one would like, or with the intention of being "serious" and yet serving a purpose and living on well past their preconceived times, when I thought of that silly fairy on a unicorn... done originally as a fast ad-on for my lamblets b-day party and now, forever immortalized as one of fish's avatars... not at all what I had thought of when making it. To this day, I'm still surprised when I see it pop up in comments. Is it great? No, but it has lived on in it's own funky way and past the point of its original intention. :)

And now, to concur with ZRM...

fish:

yes.

Sometimes people are creepy. :)

Ok... who brought the jello mold!

Thank you. :)

I'm what?

Maybe like false prophets, there are false inspirations.

Who brought the zardoz?

Dear Creepy (the forgotten dwarf)...you're only creepy when you're birthing an inner Gibb. :) You also fit right in with us other forgotten dwarfs...

Needy, Snappy, Teasey, Nuts, Zardoz,etc, etc, etc.

fish- yeah, that sounds right. I was thinking on that last night and was thinking no true inspiration can be "bad" since it means "influence of God". People might interpret their inspiration the wrong way or it is just false.

I was thinking on that last night and was thinking no true inspiration can be "bad" since it means "influence of God"

clarification needed....

I'm not saying any whacko can say they were "influenced by God" therefore what they have done must be good. You know what I mean... inspiration is supposed to be above the realm of humans, but occasionally, humans are open to it.

So yes, I agree, in a rambling kind of way with the "false" inspiration. :)

Page 2 comments are like after dark, right?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f2b1D5w82yU>NSFW
~

Page 2 comments are like after dark, right?

LOL! Don't encourage them! They need no help!

And dammit!!! I can't believe I clicked on the link... and on a full stomach. Blarf.

LOLzers.

I hope to get a fishy high fin out of that.
~

Definitely the high fin...

thanks for the bday wishes! hope it's warmer there now, or i could send you some of this warmth

I wonder if you can have wrong inspirations in art.

I'll bet you six dogs playing poker you can.

But those six dogs have had nine lives and everybody knows them so they must have hit on something.

The comments to this entry are closed.

life is a verb


  • Life is a Verb - My art is in it!

Go visit these people

Blog powered by Typepad

Cutie Pie

cookies!